Privacy and Security Policy

Lifeline Darling Downs and South West Qld (LDDSWQL) is dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you whilst you are visiting our website. This privacy policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how will use information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your details to contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.

LDDSWQL is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Privacy Policy

1. General Statement

LDDSWQL respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

1.3 Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 LDDSWQL only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as a crisis support and suicide prevention not for profit community organisation, as an online retailer of goods and services and for our fundraising activities. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  1. Login to or register on our website 
  2. complete a transaction with us; and
  3. contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  1. your name;
  2. your contact details;
  3. your payment details; and
  4. other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as a crisis support and suicide prevention not for profit community organisation, as an online retailer of goods and services and for our fundraising activities.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988. you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request via our feedback form located on the website.

 5.3 Additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Please note -

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Security Policy

When purchasing from LDDSWQL your financial details are passed through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption features the highest level of organisation verification. This website also uses a compliant integration method. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us via the contact details located on the website.